Can this Tipperary minor hurling team beat the Banner at Semple Stadium on Sunday?

Brian McDonnell

Reporter:

Brian McDonnell

Email:

bmcdonnell@tipperarystar.ie

Can this Tipperary minor hurling team beat the Banner at Semple Stadium on Sunday?

The Tipperary minor hurling management team pictured from left: manager Tommy Dunne (Toomevara) alongside selectors Paul Collins (Drom & Inch), Ger Ryan (Cappawhite) and Tony Shelly (Killenaule).

Next up for Tommy Dunne’s minor hurling team is a meeting with Clare on Sunday, June 10th at Semple Stadium, Thurles (throw-in 12 noon) - following last weekend's reversal suffered at the hands of Waterford at Páirc na nGael, Limerick (3-9 to 2-13) Tipperary desperately require a win and would appreciate your support.

In the second round the Premier County emphatically saw off the challenge of Cork (4-15 to 1-14) to get their provincial campaign back on track following an opening round defeat suffered at the hands of Limerick (2-12 to 1-17).

Just the top two teams in the group progress to the Munster Minor Hurling Championship final - the remainder are knocked out. Right now Tipperary, who have already suffered two defeats, must beat Clare on Sunday and then hope that other results go their way.

And, Tommy Dunne has named the minor hurling team to face Clare:

1. Aaron Browne (Knockavilla-Donaskeigh Kickhams)
2. Conor O’Dwyer (Cashel King Cormacs)
3. Conor Whelan (Mullinahone)
4. Kevin Hayes (Moycarkey-Borris)
5. Johnny Ryan (Arravale Rovers, captain)
6. Fintan Purcell (Drom & Inch)
7. Seán Phelan (Nenagh Éire Óg)
8. Max Hackett (Moycarkey-Borris)
9. John Campion (Drom & Inch)
10. Seán Hayes (Kiladangan)
11. Cian O’Farrell (Nenagh Éire Óg)
12. Kian O’Kelly (Kilruane MacDonagh’s)
13. Devon Ryan (Knockavilla-Donaskeigh Kickhams)
14. Ryan Renehan (Cappawhite)
15. James Devaney (Borris-Ileigh)

Subs:
16. Enda Dunphy (St Mary’s Clonmel)
17. Frank Hanafin (Holycross-Ballycahill)
18. Mikey O’Shea (Mullinahone)
19. Kevin Maher (Borris-Ileigh)
20. Jack Morrissey (Moycarkey-Borris)
21. Billy O’Connor (Kilsheelan-Kilcash)
22. Jack Lanigan (Thurles Sarsfields)
23. Darren Flood (Moycarkey-Borris)
24. Keith Ryan (Upperchurch-Drombane)

Manager Tommy Dunne (Toomevara) is joined on the management team by selectors Paul Collins (Drom & Inch), Ger Ryan (Cappawhite) and Tony Shelly (Killenaule). Alan O'Connor (Cahir) plays a key role in the set-up as the strength and conditioning coach while Thomas Hassett (Toomevara) is the kit man.

The full Tipperary panel for the Munster Minor Hurling Championship reads as follows: Aaron Browne (Knockavilla Kickhams), Enda Dunphy (St Mary's Clonmel), Johnny Ryan (Arravale Rovers, captain), Conor Whelan (Mullinahone), Kevin Hayes (Moycarkey-Borris), Seán Phelan (Nenagh Éire Óg), Ryan Renehan (Cappawhite), Fintan Purcell (Drom & Inch), David Fox (Éire Óg Annacarty-Donohill), Paudie O’Loughlin (Newcastle), Frank Hanafin (Holycross-Ballycahill), Billy O’Connor (Kilsheelan-Kilcash), Philip Gantley (Cappawhite), Kieran Larkin (Moyne-Templetuohy), Conor O’Dwyer (Cashel King Cormacs), Kevin Maher (Borris-Ileigh), Oisín Larkin (Borrisokane), Jack Morrissey (Moycarkey-Borris), John Campion (Drom & Inch), Rory O’Donovan (Nenagh Éire Óg), Cian O’Farrell (Nenagh Éire Óg), Kian O’Kelly (Kilruane MacDonagh’s), Seán Hayes (Kiladangan), James Devanney (Borris-Ileigh), Devon Ryan (Knockavilla-Donaskeigh Kickhams), Max Hackett (Moycarkey-Borris), Mikey O’Shea (Mullinahone), Eoin Purcell (Thurles Sarsfields), Aidan O’Heney (Emly), James Synnott (Roscrea), Jack Lanigan (Thurles Sarsfields), Keith Ryan (Upperchurch-Drombane) and Darren Flood (Moycarkey-Borris).

FURTHER READING

To keep up to date with all the sporting news in Tipperary please click here - to follow the Tipperary Star sports team on twitter please click here - to follow sports editor Brian McDonnell on Twitter please click here. Alternatively, you can also like the Tipperary Star on Facebook.