The Tipperary minor hurling team to face Waterford has been named by manager Tommy Dunne

Brian McDonnell

Reporter:

Brian McDonnell

Email:

bmcdonnell@tipperarystar.ie

The Tipperary minor hurling team to face Waterford has been named by manager Tommy Dunne

The Tipperary minor hurling management team pictured from left: manager Tommy Dunne (Toomevara) with selectors Paul Collins (Drom & Inch), Ger Ryan (Cappawhite) and Tony Shelly (Killenaule).

Next up for Tommy Dunne’s minor hurling team is a meeting with Waterford on Sunday, June 3rd at Páirc na nGael in Limerick (throw-in 2pm) - the Déise lost to Clare (2-14 to 3-21) in their opening game on Sunday last while the Premier County emphatically saw off the challenge of Cork (4-15 to 1-14) to get their provincial campaign back on track following an opening round defeat suffered at the hands of Limerick (2-12 to 1-17).

The Premier County will complete the round robin stage of the Electric Ireland Munster Minor Hurling Championship on Sunday, June 10th when Tipperary host Clare at Semple Stadium, Thurles (throw-in 12 noon). But in order to stay in the hunt for a provincial final place Tipperary desperately require a win this Sunday and would appreciate your support at the Gaelic Grounds.

And, Tommy Dunne has named the minor hurling team to face Cork:

1. Aaron Browne (Knockavilla-Donaskeigh Kickhams)
2. Conor O’Dwyer (Cashel King Cormacs)
3. Conor Whelan (Mullinahone)
4. Kevin Hayes (Moycarkey-Borris)
5. Johnny Ryan (Arravale Rovers, captain)
6. Fintan Purcell (Drom & Inch)
7. Seán Phelan (Nenagh Éire Óg)
8. Max Hackett (Moycarkey-Borris)
9. John Campion (Drom & Inch)
10. Seán Hayes (Kiladangan)
11. Jack Morrissey (Moycarkey-Borris
12. Kian O’Kelly (Kilruane MacDonagh’s)
13. Kevin Maher (Borris-Ileigh)
14. Devon Ryan (Knockavilla-Donaskeigh Kickhams)
15. James Devaney (Borris-Ileigh)

Subs
16. Enda Dunphy (St Mary’s Clonmel)
17. Frank Hanafin (Holycross-Ballycahill)
18. Mikey O’Shea (Mullinahone)
19. Cian O’Farrell (Nenagh Éire Óg)
20. Ryan Renehan (Cappawhite)
21. Billy O’Connor (Kilsheelan-Kilcash)
22. Jack Lanigan (Thurles Sarsfields)
23. Oisin Larkin (Borrisokane)
24. Keith Ryan (Upperchurch-Drombane)

Manager Tommy Dunne (Toomevara) is joined on the management team by selectors Paul Collins (Drom & Inch), Ger Ryan (Cappawhite) and Tony Shelly (Killenaule). Alan O'Connor (Cahir) plays a key role in the set-up as the strength and conditioning coach while Thomas Hassett (Toomevara) is the kit man.

The full Tipperary panel for the Munster Minor Hurling Championship reads as follows: Aaron Browne (Knockavilla Kickhams), Enda Dunphy (St Mary's Clonmel), Johnny Ryan (Arravale Rovers, captain), Conor Whelan (Mullinahone), Kevin Hayes (Moycarkey-Borris), Seán Phelan (Nenagh Éire Óg), Ryan Renehan (Cappawhite), Fintan Purcell (Drom & Inch), David Fox (Éire Óg Annacarty-Donohill), Paudie O’Loughlin (Newcastle), Frank Hanafin (Holycross-Ballycahill), Billy O’Connor (Kilsheelan-Kilcash), Philip Gantley (Cappawhite), Kieran Larkin (Moyne-Templetuohy), Conor O’Dwyer (Cashel King Cormacs), Kevin Maher (Borris-Ileigh), Oisín Larkin (Borrisokane), Jack Morrissey (Moycarkey-Borris), John Campion (Drom & Inch), Rory O’Donovan (Nenagh Éire Óg), Cian O’Farrell (Nenagh Éire Óg), Kian O’Kelly (Kilruane MacDonagh’s), Seán Hayes (Kiladangan), James Devanney (Borris-Ileigh), Devon Ryan (Knockavilla-Donaskeigh Kickhams), Max Hackett (Moycarkey-Borris), Mikey O’Shea (Mullinahone), Eoin Purcell (Thurles Sarsfields), Aidan O’Heney (Emly), James Synnott (Roscrea), Jack Lanigan (Thurles Sarsfields), Keith Ryan (Upperchurch-Drombane) and Darren Flood (Moycarkey-Borris).

FURTHER READING

To keep up to date with all the sporting news in Tipperary please click here - to follow the Tipperary Star sports team on twitter please click here - to follow sports editor Brian McDonnell on Twitter please click here. Alternatively, you can also like the Tipperary Star on Facebook.