Tipperary under-21 hurling team set to host Galway in an attractive challenge game

Brian McDonnell

Reporter:

Brian McDonnell

Email:

bmcdonnell@tipperarystar.ie

Tipperary under-21 hurling team set to host Galway in an attractive challenge game

Manager Liam Cahill is joined on the Tipperary under-21 hurling management team by John Sheedy, Seán Corbett, TJ Ryan and Michael Bevans.

Liam Cahill's Tipperary under-21 hurling team will take on Galway in an inter-county challenge match at MacDonagh Park, Cloughjordan on Thursday, May 17th (throw-in 7pm).

On Monday, May 7th the Tipperary under-21 hurling team suffered a five-point challenge game defeat (3-15 to 3-20) at the hands of DJ Carey’s Kilkenny in the annual Tom O’Hara Memorial Inter-County Tournament at Gortnahoe.

The Tipperary under-21 squad are, of course, preparing to take on Limerick in a Munster semi-final which is scheduled to take place at Semple Stadium, Thurles on Thursday, June 21st (7.30pm) - the Shannonsiders beat Clare in the preliminary round on May 7th (3-18 to 0-13).

Liam Cahill (Ballingarry) leads the Tipperary management team alongside coach Michael Bevans (Toomevara) and selectors John Sheedy (Portroe), Seán Corbett (Boherlahan-Dualla) and TJ Ryan (Clonoulty-Rossmore).

Prior to the contest with Kilkenny manager Liam Cahill named the following match day panel:

1. Ciarán Barrett (Clonmel Óg)
2. Killian O’Dwyer (Killenaule)
3. Pádraic Campion (Drom & Inch)
4. Craig Morgan (Kilruane MacDonagh’s)
5. Paddy Cadell (JK Bracken’s)
6. Brian McGrath (Loughmore-Castleiney)
7. Paudie Feehan (Killenaule)
8. Gavin Dunne (Holycross-Ballycahill)
9. Ger Browne (Knockavilla Kickhams)
10. Mark Kehoe (Kilsheelan-Kilcash)
11. Dillion Quirke (Clonoulty-Rossmore)
12. Colin English (Fr Sheedy’s)
13. Cian Darcy (Kilruane MacDonagh’s)
14. Jake Morris (Nenagh Éire Óg)
15. Lyndon Fairbrother (JK Bracken’s)
16. Barry Hogan (Kiladangan)
17. Darragh Peters (Kilruane MacDonagh’s)
18. Michael Purcell (Thurles Sarsfields)
19. Cian Flanagan (Newport)
20. Robert Byrne (Portroe)
21. Jimmy Ryan (Clonoulty-Rossmore)
22. Conor Stakelum (Thurles Sarsfields)
23. Shane Fletcher (Roscrea)
24. Rian Doody (Cappawhite)
25. Keane Hayes (Gortnahoe-Glengoole)
26. Fionn Cleary (Gortnahoe-Glengoole)

FURTHER READING

To keep up to date with all the sporting news in Tipperary please click here - to follow the Tipperary Star sports team on twitter please click here - to follow sports editor Brian McDonnell on Twitter please click here. Alternatively, you can also like the Tipperary Star on Facebook.