Countdown underway to crucial Harty Cup clash between Thurles CBS and Nenagh CBS

Brian McDonnell

Reporter:

Brian McDonnell

Email:

bmcdonnell@tipperarystar.ie

Countdown underway to crucial Harty Cup clash between Thurles CBS and Nenagh CBS

The countdown is well underway to the crucial Dr Harty Cup third round clash between Thurles CBS and Nenagh CBS which will take place on Wednesday, December 6th in Templemore (throw-in 1.30pm) - the winner of that contest will progress to the quarter-finals of the famed provincial competition (under-18.5A colleges hurling championship).

Following successive wins the Nenagh CBS lads top their group with four points (+6 scoring difference) while Thurles CBS (+21) and Gaelcholáiste Mhuire Thuaigh, Cork (-) are joint-second on two. With Gaelcholáiste Mhuire Thuaigh expected to record a big win over Scoil na Tríonóide Naofa, Doon in round three (at Fermoy at 1.30pm on Wednesday, December 6th) the clash between Nenagh CBS and Thurles CBS essentially represents a winner-takes-all affair (the top two in the group progress to the quarter-finals).

Thurles CBS got their Dr Harty Cup campaign back on track at St Patrick’s, Limerick in the second round of the group stage when recording a 22-point win (4-19 to 0-9) over Scoil Na Trioníode, Doon - Thurles CBS lost the opening round of the competition to Gaelcholáiste Mhuire Thuaigh, Cork (1-12 to 0-16).

Nenagh CBS got their campaign off to an encouraging start in Newport when beating Scoil Na Trioniode, Doon 2-21 to 3-13 before seeing off the challenge of Gaelcholáiste Mhuire Thuaigh (1-15 to 3-8).

Meanwhile Our Lady's Templemore booked their place in the quarter-finals with a game to spare thanks to a 32-point win over Castletroy College in round two of the group phase (6-27 to 1-10). Our Lady’s won their opening round contest against Christian Brothers College, Cork (1-15 to 2-11) and beat St Flannan’s, Ennis in the third round by ten points at MacDonagh Park, Nenagh (2-20 to 1-13).

QUALIFIED TEAMS

Sixteen teams have competed in this year’s competition (four groups of four with the top two teams from each group progressing to the quarter-finals). As matters stand the quarter-finalists are Árdscoil Rís (Limerick), CBS Midleton (Cork), Our Lady’s Templemore, Christian Brothers College (Cork), St Colman’s College (Cork), John The Baptist Community School (Limerick) and two teams from the following three in group D: Nenagh CBS, Thurles CBS and Gaelcholáiste Mhuire Thuaigh (Cork).

GROUP A

Árdscoil Rís topped group A with six points and CBS Midleton (four points) join their Limerick counter-parts in the quarter-finals while De La Salle, Waterford (two points) and Charleville CBS (zero) miss out.

Results

CBS Midleton 5-19 Charleville CBS 2-11
Árdscoil Rís, Limerick 0-20 De La Salle, Waterford 0-8
CBS Midleton 1-21 De La Salle, Waterford 0-12
Árdscoil Rís, Limerick 3-23 Charleville CBS 0-9
De La Salle, Waterford 0-14 Charleville CBS 1-10
Árdscoil Rís, Limerick 2-16 CBS Midleton 1-18

GROUP B

Our Lady’s Templemore (six points) dominated group B while Christian Brothers College, Cork were second (four points), St Flannan's, Ennis (two points) were third and Castletroy College (zero) were fourth.

Results

Christian Brothers College, Cork 2-17 St Flannan’s, Ennis 1-11
Our Lady’s Templemore 6-27 Castletroy College 1-9
Our Lady’s Templemore 1-15 Christian Brothers College, Cork 2-11
St Flannan’s, Ennis 2-11 Castletroy College 0-10
Our Lady's Templemore 2-20 St Flannan's, Ennis 1-13
Christian Brothers College, Cork 2-20 Castletroy College 0-9

GROUP C

St Colman’s College, Fermoy have topped group C on six points while John The Baptist Community School in Hospital were second on four points; Blackwater Community School in Lismore were third on two points and Coláiste Iosaef, Kilmallock finished bottom on zero.

Results

St Colman’s College, Fermoy 3-15 Coláiste Iosaef, Kilmallock 1-7
John The Baptist Community School, Hospital 3-9 Blackwater Community School, Lismore 1-14
John The Baptist Community School, Hospital 1-16 Coláiste Iosaef, Kilmallock 0-9
St Colman’s College, Fermoy 0-14 Blackwater Community School, Lismore 0-11
St Colman’s College, Fermoy 3-16 John The Baptist Community School, Hospital 0-10
Blackwater Community School, Lismore 1-17 Coláiste Iosaef, Kilmallock 1-14

GROUP D

Following successive wins the Nenagh CBS lads top group D with four points (+6 scoring difference) while Thurles CBS (+21) and Gaelcholáiste Mhuire Thuaigh, Cork (-) are joint-second on two points. With Gaelcholáiste Mhuire Thuaigh expected to record a big win over Scoil na Tríonóide Naofa, Doon (-27) in round three the clash between Nenagh CBS and Thurles CBS essentially represents a winner-takes-all affair (the top two in the group progress to the quarter-finals).

Results

Nenagh CBS 1-15 Gaelcholáiste Mhuire Thuaigh, Cork 3-8
Thurles CBS 4-19 Scoil na Tríonóide Naofa, Doon 0-9
Nenagh CBS Secondary 2-21 Scoil na Tríonóide Naofa, Doon 3-13
Gaelcholáiste Mhuire Thuaigh, Cork 0-16 Thurles CBS 1-12

KNOCK-OUT STAGE SCHEDULE

The quarter-finals of the competition are scheduled to take place on January 10th, semi-finals on January 27th and the final on February 17th. The All-Ireland colleges A hurling quarter-finals are fixed for March 3rd, semi-finals for March 19th and the Croke Cup final for March 31st 2018.

Our Lady’s, of course, beat St Colman’s College (2-22 to 1-6) in the 2017 Dr Harty Cup final at Páirc na nGael, Limerick and duly ended a 39-year wait to win back the coveted trophy. Thurles CBS have won the title eight times (last in 2015) and Our Lady’s have won it twice while Nenagh CBS have never claimed the prestigious provincial title.

MANAGEMENT TEAMS

Noel Fogarty and Tom Byrnes, the joint-managers of the Templemore team which won 2017 Croke Cup thanks to a final win over the famed St Kieran’s College, have returned to guide the fortunes of Our Lady’s this year. The Thurles CBS team is managed by Eamon Buckley, Patrick McCormack, Theo Lloyd and Pierce Murphy while David O’Neill, Phillip Hickey and John Flannery take responsibility for the Nenagh CBS side.

THURLES CBS PANEL

The 2017-18 Thurles CBS Dr Harty Cup panel reads as follows: Patrick O’Dwyer, Donnacha Quirke, Nathan Slattery, Gearóid Troy, Jack Hickey, Killian Cullinane, Colm Smith, Killian Hayde, Frank Hanafin, Bryan O’Mara, Eoin Morris, James Ryan, Michael Nally, Patrick McGrath, Ciarán O’Dwyer, Devon Ryan, Ciarán Connolly, Darren Flood, Jack Fallon, Jack Morrissey, Kevin Hayes, Max Hackett, Peter Melbourne, Rory Darmody, Zach Jackson, Ciarán Kirwan, Aidan Scott, Conor Bowe, Jack Taylor, Kieran Larkin, James Synott, Luke Cashin, Jack Lee, Brian McCabe, Aaron Ryan, Stephen Carr, Chris Egan, Barry McGrath, Christopher Carew, Daniel Moloney, Eoin Purcell, Jack Lanigan, Liam Power, Dylan Costello, Kevin Bracken, Patrick Bowden, Rory Fogarty, Seán Butler, Conor Fahey, Denis Ryan, Keith Ryan and Éanna Ryan.

NENAGH CBS PANEL

The 2017-18 Nenagh CBS Dr Harty Cup panel reads as follows: Liam Hayes (Kiladangan), Ronan Ducie (Kiladangan), John McGrath (Kiladangan), Bryan McLoughney (Kiladangan), Daniel Molamphy (Nenagh Éire Óg), Seán Phelan (Nenagh Éire Óg), Rory O’Donovan (Nenagh Éire Óg), Seán Shanahan (Nenagh Éire Óg), Conor McCarthy (Nenagh Éire Óg), Fiachra Starr (Nenagh Éire Óg), Peter Folan (Nenagh Éire Óg), Stephen Hallinan (Nenagh Éire Óg), Cian O Brien (Nenagh Éire Óg), Mark Ryan (Nenagh Éire Óg), Conor Hennessy (Nenagh Éire Óg), Michael Grace (Ballina), Seán Spillane (Silvermines), Joe Keyes (Silvermines), Darragh McKelvey (Silvermines), Eoin Gleeson (Silvermines), Darragh Nolan (Silvermines), Oisín Murphy (Silvermines), Paul Slattery (Silvermines), Ronan Clifford (Silvermines), Eoin Power (Silvermines), Darragh Spillane (Toomevara), Kevin McCarthy (Toomevara), Conor Grace (Toomevara), Diarmuid Boyle (Portroe), Sam Madden (Portroe), Conor O’Brien (Portroe), Kian O’Kelly (Kilruane MacDonagh’s), Mark O’Neill (Kilruane MacDonagh’s), Ben Cooney (Burgess), Stephen Kirwan (Burgess), Tim Flaherty (Moneygall) and Conor Bourke (Ballina).

OUR LADY’S TEMPLEMORE PANEL

The 2017-18 Our Lady’s Templemore Dr Harty Cup panel reads as follows: Eoin Collins (Drom & Inch), Fintan Purcell (Drom & Inch), Aaron Ryan (Drom & Inch), Rory O’Dwyer (Drom & Inch), Gearóid O’Connor (Moyne-Templetuohy), Shane Lowe (Moyne-Templetuohy), Dean Lawlor (Moyne-Templetuohy), Seán Hayes (Moyne-Templetuohy), Éanna McBride (JK Bracken’s), Darragh Doyle (JK Bracken’s), Nick Keane (JK Bracken’s), Shane Doyle (JK Bracken’s), Michael Egan-O’Brien (JK Bracken’s), Andrew Ormond (JK Bracken’s), Denis Russell (JK Bracken’s), Jack Prout (JK Bracken’s), Tadhg Nolan (JK Bracken’s), Ciarán Byrne (JK Bracken’s), Lorcan Roche (JK Bracken’s), Jack Ryan (Toomevara), Stephen Frend (Toomevara), Thomas Farrell (Toomevara), Seán Ryan (Templederry), Kevin Maher (Borris-Ileigh), James Devaney (Borris-Ileigh), Lorcan Campion (Drom & Inch), John Ryan (Drom & Inch), John Campion (Drom & Inch), Jimmy Mullen (Drom & Inch), Jamie Ryan (Drom & Inch), Paul Glasheen (Drom & Inch), Jack Shanahan (Drom & Inch), Ben Stapleton (Drom & Inch), Conor McGrath (Loughmore-Castleiney), Michael O’Connell (Loughmore-Castleiney) and Darragh Nolan (Loughmore-Castleiney).