Friday Night’s Star Performer Was Neon Charlie At Thurles Greyhound Stadium

Friday nights star performer at Thurles was Neon Charlie [Big Daddy Cool –Boraderra Babe] in the last race on the card.

Friday nights star performer at Thurles was Neon Charlie [Big Daddy Cool –Boraderra Babe] in the last race on the card.

Running from trap three the winner led down and made every post a winning one holding off the late challenge of Kevinsfort Haze by three lengths in a time of 28.95 to make it ten career wins . Slaneyside Diego was another half length back in third place.

Race one: The opening race on the card was won by Padraic Clarkes Leannes Boy [Nobooth For Gary – Decent Lady] who clocked a fast 29.21. Coming with a strong late run on the home stretch the winner got up to win by a length from long time leader Daddys Round with Oveg State another three lengths back in third place. The winner is an October puppy.

Race two: The second race on the card a 600yd event was won by Tipp Venue [Westmead Hawk – Kays Jewel] owned by the Borris Boys syndicate and trained byb Maurice Leahy. Coming from behind the winner got up to win by three quarters in a time of 33.74 with Billies Wood another four and a half lengths back in third place .The winner was making four wins.

Race three: The third race on the card was won by Coopers Choice [Hondo Dingle – Passage Hill] owned by Thomas Ryan . Here Forever Brae led to the fourth bend where the winner came through and went on to win by two lengths from the long time leader in 30.03 with Movealong Rocky another half length back in third place.The winner was making her racing debut .

Race four: The fourth race on the card was won by Derek Kehoes Slaneyside Dodo [Royal Impact – Shelbourne Astor] who was winning for the eleventh time when clocking 29.55.

Where it mattered he had a half length to spare over Fade To Black with Magical Black another length back in third place.

Race five: The fifth race on the card a sprint resulted in a win for John O Briens Caits Torment [Minnies Pavlova – Torbal Gem] who got a flier from trap five and made every post a winning one.

Where it mattered she had three lengths to spare over Spartan Jack in a time of 19.94 with Cuteen Deck another length and a half back in third place.

Race six: Siobhan McGraths Sonacliath [Head Bound – Sonatina] justified favouritism when taking the sixth race on the card. Coming with a strong late run on the home stretch the winner got up to score by a length and a half from Monagore Rabbit in 29.88 with early leader Post For Two another length and a half back in third place.

Race seven: The second sprint on the card was won by Eamon Dunnes Boulick Bound [Head Bound –Killough Pet] who clocked 20.03 when coming from behind. At the line she had a half length to spare over Barbies Benny with Sonaska another length and a half back in third place.The winner was making it two wins from six starts.

Saturday Night

A good card on offer which included the final of the Kasco TSC Novice Stake final ,the final of an A4/A5 600yd stake along with the complete second round of the Mackey Cup A4/A5 Stake drew a large crowd to Thurles Greyhound Stadium last Saturday night.

Fastest time of the night was in the novice stake which resulted in a one –two for the Michael Dalton runners Express Rover[Hondo Black – Express Wish] and Express Flame.

From traps the duo raced to the bend together with Rover taking it up at the bend and leading from here.

Maintaing a strong gallop to the line the winner was always holding the challenge of his litter sister who was a lengths adrift where it mattered with the favourite Borna Slide another four lengths back in third place.The time was a good 28.87.

Race one: Heat one of the Mackey Cup was won by the Tom O Neill trained Panloaf Prince [Crash – Westmead Nicole] who was making it two on the trot.

Getting the better of a tussle with Stunning Buddy the winner had a head to spare where it mattered in 29.31 with Slaneyside Whirl another head back in third place.

Race two: The second heat of the Mackry Cup was won by Liam Dwans Boherna Rock [Ace Hi Rumble – Hondo On Air] who recorded a good 29.28.

This fellow laws led in the early stages but came through on the back straight to win by two and a half lengths from Circus Lion with Holiday Edge another two lengths back in third place.

Race three: The third race on the card was won by the novice Hot [Droopys Scholari – Lonely Chick] owned by the So Lost syndicate.

Running from trap two the winner was quickly away and was never headed scoring by six lengths from Knocknaboha Anna in 29.36 with Jotop Orla another five lengths back in third place.

Race four: The third heat of the Mackey Cup was won by Catunda Lisa [Head Bound – Your So Vain] owned by Mark Gale and trained by Andy Fisher.

Taking it up at the last bend the winner came through to score by three lengths from Bandicoot Henry who finished well with early leader Sie Deise another length and a half back in third place.

Race five: The fourth heat of the Mackey Cup was won by Andrew Fishers Clemmas Rock [Hondo Black – Killaharry Dawn] who was led early on but took it up on the back straight and held off the late challenge of Strides Rumble by a short head in 29.42 with Donals Ace another length and a half back in third place.

Race seven: Paul Cooneys Lantern Little [College Causeway – Tracey Beaker] was impressive when taking the seventh race on the card. Here Nodstown Flyer made the early running and led to hte back straight where the winner took it up and went away to score by two and a half lengths from Star Crash in a time of 29.22 with Frontier Sound another three lengths back in third place.The winner was making it two wins from four starts.

Race eight: The eighth race on the card was won by Gerard Langtons Locnamoon Ruby [Royal Impact – Locnamon Belle] who came from behind to take the winners prize of E800.

Here Shaws Bella led to the last bend where the winner came through and got up to score by a head from Shaws with Rodstown Emma running on another length back in third place.

Race nine: The ninth race on the card was won by Dubmire Gent [Ballymac Maeve – Broadacres Dido] who was quickly into his stride was passed but came again to win by a short head from Flomur Romulus in a time of 33.59 for the 600yds with You Little Bolt another three and a half lengths back in third place.

The winner is owned by Gil Liddle.