Eva and Neil are best local sailors at Dromineer National and Open event


Eva and Neil are best local sailors at Dromineer National and Open event

Lough Derg Yacht Club's Aoife Barrington was the club's best placed sailor in the Silver Fleet at the National and Open Optimist Championships held in Dromineer last week.

The best local sailor in the Junior Fleet as Neil O'Leary, LDYC.

More than 200 boats took part in the senior and junir event, with 10 countries being represented in the open section.

During the week-long event, comeptitors, all aged between eight and 15 years, faced calm breezes and gales, making it an exciting championships.

The results were:

Senior Division, Silver Fleet: 1. Tom Higgins, Royal St.George YC, 27 pts; 2. Harry Twomey, Royal Cork YC and Crookhaven Harbour SC, 28 pts; 3. William Pank, Norfolk Broads YC, GBR, 42 pts.

Best Irish Sailor at the European Championships- Leah Rickard, National Yacht Club.

Overall Best U13: IrishHarry Twomey, RCYC

Best Overseas Boy: William Pank, Norfolk Broads YC, GBR

Best Overseas Girl: Emily Mudler, RLym YC, GBR.

Senior Gold Fleet (Girl): 1. Leah Rickard, NYC.

Team prize, senior fleet: Royal Cork Yacht Club, Harry Twomey, Rory O'Sullivan, Cillian Foster.

National Senior Champion: Tom Higgins, RStGYC.

Open Senior Champion: Tom Higgins, RStGYC.

Irish Sailing Association Medals, Senior Fleet: Irish Sailor: Tom Higgins, RStGYC; 2. Irish Sailor: Harry Twomey, RCYC; 3. Irish Sailor: Harry Bell, HYC.

North Sail Prize: Eoin Horgan, RCYC

Thomas Chaix Prize: Iseult Hogan, RStGYC

Best Irish Boat without a race win: Moss Symington, RStGYC

Best Mid-fleet Boat: Emily Riordan, RStGYC

Craft Insure Prize: Ella May, Sutton Dinghy Club

Craft Insure Prize: Grace Fahy, RStGYC and LDYC

Senior Division, Silver Fleet: First and Champion of the Senior Silver Fleet: Kitty Flanagan, RStGYC, 239pts; 2. Eoghan Turner, National YC, 288pts; 3. Kate Horgan, Royal Cork YC, 364pts.

First Girl, Senior Silver Fleet: Kitty Flanagan, RStGYC; Best Local Sailor, Senior Silver Fleet: Aoife Barrington, Lough Derg Yacht Club.

Junior Division, Gold Fleet: 1. Henry Heathcote, Royal Lymington YC, GBR, 35pts; 2. Ella Lance, Hayling Island SC, GBR, 40pts; 3. Hector Bennett, Royal Lymington YC, GBR, 47pts.

Junior Gold, First Girl: Alejandra Peleteiro, Kinsale YC.

Team Prize, Junior Fleet: Royal Cork Yacht Club: Justin Lucas, Jonathan O'Shaughnessy and Jamie Venner

Best U12 at the British Nationals: Justin Lucas, RCYC

Irish National Junior Champion: Justin Lucas, RCYC

Open Junior Champion: Henry Heathcote, RLymYC, GBR.

Irish Sailing Association Medals, Junior Fleet:

First placed Irish sailor: Justin Lucas, RCYC; second placed Irish sailor: Luke Turvey, HYC; third placed Irish sailor:Johnny Flynn, HYC.

Junior Division, Silver Fleet: First Sailor in Junior Silver Fleet and winner of perpetual trophy: Johnny Flynn, HYC, 95pts; 2. Thomas O'Neill, HYC, 258pts; 3. Eimer McMurrow-Moriarty, Tralee Bay SC, 259pts.

Junior Silver First Girl Perpetual Trophy: Eimer McMorrow-Moriarty, TBSC

Best Local Sailor in the Junior Fleet: Neil O'Leary, LDYC

Best U11: Luke Turvey, HYC

Best U10: Peter Williams, RStGYC

Best Overseas Boy: Henry Heathcote: RLymYC

Best Overseas Girl: Ella Lance, HISC.

Regatta Fleet: First and Overall Champion in Regatta Fleet, Russell Bolger, RStGYC, 19pts; 2. Jessica Riordan, RStGYC, 22pts; 3. Hugo Anderson, Royal Lymington YC, GBR, 34pts.