Galbally 5 Mile - part of the Ballyhoura Active Series

We had a great race on Saturday night with 138 runners. The race started from the Village at 7pm and ran out the Tipperary road, taking left turns all the way around the Hill of Duntrileague and back down into the Village.

We had a great race on Saturday night with 138 runners. The race started from the Village at 7pm and ran out the Tipperary road, taking left turns all the way around the Hill of Duntrileague and back down into the Village.

The race was won by a local runner Stewart Moloney of Mooreabbey Milers AC in a time of 28.21. The first lady was Dymphna Ryan of Dundrum AC in a time of 29.53.

The Race was a real success with a fantastic spread in the Rugby clubhouse afterwards. We would like to thank all who helped out on the night from cake bakers to traffic stewards without whom this could not have been such a huge success and congratulations to all the runners and walkers on another 5 mile completed in our series.

If you have 5 races completed in the series we have a t-shirt for you. This race was also part of the Galbally Gathering which drew large crowds to the Village for numerous other events which were very well supported. For more information please contact Tom Blackburn: tomblackburn1@gmail.com

Winners:

Pos Time Name Team Fools Category

1 0:28:21 MOLONEY, Stuart Moreabbey Milers Senior Men

2 0:28:37 GRIMES, Thomas East London Runners Senior Men

3 0:28:47 REIMER, Michael Dooneen A C Senior Men

4 0:28:51 QUIRKE, Sean Individual Senior Men

5 0:29:05 CUNNINGHAM, Mike Moreabbey Milers Masters Men O45

6 0:29:27 DEVITT, Ruaidhrai Dundrum AC Senior Men

7 0:29:40 FINN, Denis Individual Senior Men

8 0:29:53 RYAN, Dympna Dundrum AC Senior Women

9 0:30:07 O CEALLAIGH, Niall Clonmel AC Masters Men O45

10 0:30:09 O DWYER, Mark Limerick AC Senior Men

11 0:30:28 PURTILL, Mike Dooneen AC Senior Men

12 0:30:35 CAREY, Michael Coolquill AC Senior Men

13 0:30:39 ANGEL, Vidal AE EK KF Masters Men O40

14 0:30:42 FERRIS, John Dooneen AC Masters Men O40

15 0:31:12 RYAN, JT Moreabbey Milers Senior Men

16 0:31:24 CAREY, PJ Kilmallock AC Senior Men

17 0:31:27 O CONNOR, Justin Individual Senior Men

18 0:31:44 MC PHAIL, Ann Dooneen A C Masters Women O40

19 0:31:52 CALLAGHAN, Grainne An Riocht Senior Women

20 0:31:59 HARTNETT, John Individual Senior Men

21 0:32:30 BESTON, James Tipp Town Senior Men

22 0:32:31 ALEXANDER, Jack Coolquill A C Masters Men O55

23 0:32:35 MC MAHON, Tony Kilmallock A C Masters Men O50

24 0:32:59 BUCKLEY, Maurice North cork AC Masters Men O45

25 0:32:59 O RAHILLY, Shane North cork AC Senior Men

26 0:33:01 DALY, Johnny North cork AC Masters Men O45

27 0:33:03 DAVEY FITZGERALD, Lorna Mallow AC Senior Women

28 0:33:05 O DONOVAN, John Grange Fermoy Masters Men O50

29 0:33:07 LEWIS, Liam Senior Men

30 0:33:17 HANLEY, Shane Galtee Runners Senior Men

31 0:33:18 O BRIEN, Ruari Mallow AC Senior Men

32 0:33:20 RYAN, Declan Individual Senior Men

33 0:33:33 CARROLL, Paul Individual Masters Men O40

34 0:33:41 BUTLER, Liam Ripp Town Masters Men O55

35 0:34:18 FINN, Carol Leevale A C Senior Women

36 0:34:22 O MALLEY, Dermot Limerick A C Masters Men O40

37 0:34:27 MANNING, Sean Kilfinnane A C Masters Men O40

38 0:34:35 DUGGAN, Loretto Kilmurry Ibricken A C Masters Women O40

39 0:34:41 HOLIAN, Damien Moreabbey Milers Masters Men O45

40 0:34:57 KINANE, Edmond Fethard AC Masters Men O45

41 0:35:06 KENNEDY, Pat Individual Senior Men

42 0:35:28 HAYES, Mike Individual Senior Men

43 0:35:45 LENIHAN, Eimear North cork AC Junior Women

44 0:35:47 CARROLL, Aoife Mallow AC Senior Women

45 0:35:53 POWER, Graham Senior Men

46 0:35:58 KENNEDY, Eileen Galtee Runners Senior Women

47 0:36:04 O SHEA, Denis Individual Senior Men

48 0:36:15 DAVERN, Denis Galtee Runners Masters Men O45

49 0:36:19 KEATING, Mike Galtee Runners Masters Men O40

50 0:36:19 FRANKLIN, Martin Individual Senior Men

51 0:36:23 COLLINS, Nuala North cork AC Senior Women

52 0:36:28 CUSSEN, Billy NCEF Senior Men

53 0:36:39 CUNNINGHAM, Ewan Moreabbey Milers Junior Men

54 0:36:57 O DEA, John Moreabbey Milers Senior Men

55 0:37:21 O CONNELL, Pat Individual Masters Men O45

56 0:37:24 MC CARTHY, Deirdre North cork AC Masters Women O40

57 0:37:24 CUNNINGHAM, Robert Moreabbey Milers Senior Men

58 0:37:25 O BRIEN, Barry Bilboa A C Senior Men

59 0:37:26 MEADE, Killian Individual

60 0:37:45 HARTIGAN, Pat Moreabbey Milers Masters Men O50

61 0:37:57 MULCAHY, Mairead Moreabbey Milers Senior Women

62 0:38:16 HOGAN, Kathryn Moreabbey Milers Masters Women O45

63 0:38:41 FINN, Stephen Individual Senior Men

64 0:38:42 MC CORMACK, Joe Kilmallock A C Masters Men O45

65 0:38:50 MOORE, Ber Kilmallock A C Senior Women

66 0:39:04 NEENAN, Bridget Individual Masters Women O50

67 0:39:13 QUIRKE, Derry Team Fools Masters Men O50

68 0:39:14 RYAN, Lucy Junior Women

69 0:39:17 O SHEA, Marie Moreabbey Milers Senior Women

70 0:39:21 COUGHLAN, Ann Moreabbey Milers Senior Women

71 0:39:44 BRIDGES, Breda Kilfinnane A C Masters Women O40

72 0:39:52 MASSEY, Daniel Individual Senior Men

73 0:39:57 HAYES, Honor Moreabbey Milers Masters Women O40

74 0:40:02 BEGLEY, Ben Kilfinnane A C Senior Men

75 0:40:04 HOGAN, Mary Galtee Runners Senior Women

76 0:40:25 MC CARTHY, Pat Individual Masters Men O45

77 0:40:35 CAREY, Michelle Moreabbey Milers Masters Women O40

78 0:40:49 O CONNELL, Gerard Individual Masters Men O55

79 0:40:53 CAREY, Aisling Kilmallock A C Senior Women

80 0:40:53 CRONIN, Patricia Kilmallock A C Senior Women

81 0:41:00 FINN, Mary Millstreet A C Masters Women O50

82 0:41:09 BARRETT, John West Limerick A C Masters Men O55

83 0:41:17 HARTIGAN, Helen Masters Women O45

84 0:41:24 QUISH, Carol Moreabbey Milers Masters Women O50

85 0:41:35 FITZPATRICK, Sarah Moreabbey Milers Senior Women

86 0:41:35 FITZPATRICK, Michelle Moreabbey Milers Senior Women

87 0:41:37 HOGAN, Anne Galbally Ladies Rugby Club Senior Women

88 0:41:41 FRASER, John Galbally Masters Men O60

89 0:41:43 O CALLAGHAN, Helen Clonmel AC Masters Women O45

90 0:41:56 CUMMINS, John Individual Masters Men O50

91 0:42:02 JOY, Larry Individual Masters Men O50

92 0:43:34 CUSSEN, Mike Individual Masters Men O50

93 0:43:50 O CONNELL, Deirdre Moreabbey Milers Senior Women

94 0:43:58 MULQUEEN, Peter Individual Senior Men

95 0:44:04 LANE, Jason Individual Junior Men

96 0:44:07 SPILLANE, Kathleen Moreabbey Milers Masters Women O45

97 0:44:13 RYAN, Tim Individual Masters Men O50

98 0:44:20 GALLOWAY, Hazel Clonmel AC Masters Women O55

99 0:44:21 HOLIAN, Patrick Individual

100 0:44:24 HARROD, Ann Thurles Crokes Masters Women O45

101 0:45:01 LONERGAN, Claire Moreabbey Milers Senior Women

102 0:45:25 GROGAN RYAN, Mary Team Fools Junior Women

103 0:45:27 RYAN, Patricia Moreabbey Milers Senior Women

104 0:45:28 CRONIN, Donna Kilmallock A C Senior Women

105 0:45:28 FLYNN, Cathal Individual Junior Men

106 0:45:31 BARRY, Richard Individual

107 0:45:42 O NEILL, Aisling Moreabbey Milers Senior Women

108 0:45:48 DUKE, Maru Individual Senior Women

109 0:45:57 RYAN, Patrick Team Fools Junior Men

110 0:46:03 MARTIN, Henry Galbally Senior Men

111 0:46:06 CUNNINGHAM, Hazel Individual Senior Women

112 0:46:33 CREED, Robert Kilfinnane A C

113 0:46:38 SHANAHAN MEEHAN, Olivia Individual Senior Women

114 0:46:51 RYAN, Marie Individual Senior Women

115 0:46:52 MURPHY, Sinead Individual Senior Women

116 0:46:55 MC CARTHY, Denise Galtee Runners Senior Women

117 0:47:37 HAYES, Tina Kilfinnane A C Senior Women

118 0:47:38 O FLYNN, Damien Individual Senior Men

119 0:48:10 QUIRKE, Janet Individual Senior Women

120 0:48:21 CASEY, Saoirse Individual Senior Men

121 0:48:21 CONNERY, Martina Kilmallock A C Senior Women

122 0:49:34 O SHEA, Siobhan Individual Masters Women O40

123 0:49:35 DOWNEY, Raewyn Individual

124 0:49:36 DOWNEY, Bernie Senior Women

125 0:50:24 O SULLIVAN, Helen Kilfinnane A C Masters Women O40

126 0:50:48 RYAN, Vicky Ripp Town Senior Women

127 0:51:38 KINANE, Bridget Individual Masters Women O40

128 0:51:39 KIELY, Philip Individual Senior Men

129 0:51:46 RYAN, Claire Galtee Runners Senior Women

130 0:51:59 O BRIEN, Francis Moreabbey Milers Senior Women

131 0:52:04 MEADE, Ciara Individual

132 0:52:06 CURTIN, Kay Galtee Runners Masters Women O40

133 0:52:09 POWER, Una Kilfinnane A C Masters Women O45

134 0:52:12 CLARKE, Marian Individual Masters Women O50

135 0:52:20 O CONNOR, Mairead Galbally Ladies Rugby Club Senior Women

136 0:52:30 CASEY, Siobhan Gallbally Chouls Senior Women

137 0:55:13 HAYES, Trish Mallow AC Senior Women

138 0:55:14 WALLACE, Orla Individual Senior Women