Mid Bord na nOg Adjourned Convention

The adjourned convention of the Bórd takes place on Thursday, January 17th, in Hayes Hotel at 8pm. This is the first meeting of the year and grading for the coming year will be finalised, all club secretaries, chairpersons and delegates are requested to attend.

The adjourned convention of the Bórd takes place on Thursday, January 17th, in Hayes Hotel at 8pm. This is the first meeting of the year and grading for the coming year will be finalised, all club secretaries, chairpersons and delegates are requested to attend.

All clubs are asked to take note of the upcoming referees course which takes place in February, details as follows; a course for those interested in becoming referees will be held on February 13, 18, 20 and 25, 2013 in Sarsfields Centre, Thurles commencing each night at 8pm. It is an important objective of the County’s Strategic Plan and the Referees Committee to recruit new referees.

It is important that anybody who intends taking the course is committed to being available to referee games on a regular basis.

This is essential both to gain experience and to justify the effort put in to training new referees. The form to apply to attend the course is available on the Tipperary GAA website www.tipperary.gaa.ie We in Mid Bórd na nOg would like to encourage at least two people from each club in the Mid division to attend.

Following the GAA’s Annual Congress in April 2012 a new rule was enacted that made it mandatory to use a mouthguard in all Gaelic football matches and training sessions from January 1st 2013 (for all age grades up to and including minor) and at U21 and Adult level from January 1st 2014. Research figures indicate that Ireland has one of the highest rates of sport-related oral injuries in the EU, with one third of all adult dental injuries being sports-related.

The GAA recognize that Clubs may be worried about compliance with the new rules and specifically what will happen if a player forgets or does not have a mouthguard on the day of a game. The suggestion in this context is that each Club should purchase a supply of the Stock or Boil and Bite mouthguards for use in such situations. If a player refuses to comply with a Referee’s instruction to wear a mouthguard, he will incur the penalty as outlined in (Rule 6.2, Rules of Foul Play, The Playing Rules of Football, Official Guide, Part II, 2012) ‘Caution the offender; order off if he persists’. If you have any queries or would like more information, please contact Games & Player Welfare Administrator Ruairí Harvey: Telephone: (0) 1 865 8685; E-mail: ruairi.harvey@gaa.ie